icon user My page

Tour Details

Round-trip bus / English-speaking guide / 1 night stay at a mountain hut

Mt. Fuji Climbing Standard Plan [Depart from Tokyo (Shinjuku)]

  • Departure period: Mon, July 1 - Mon, September 9, 2019
  • 25,800yen
  • Adult Fare
  • Tour period: 2 days

Tour Points

  1. Round-trip bus between Shinjuku and 5th Station included
  2. An English-speaking climbing guide and tour guide will accompany you.
  3. Collateral traveler's insurance included.
  4. The tour is designed in way that even beginners can reach the summit.
  5. 1 night stay at a mountain hut(original 8th station) and 2 meals included.
  6. 1,000yen off coupon for Thermae-yu Onsen in Shinjuku
  7. 500ml mineral water and WILLER original Carabiner Water Bottle Holder
  • Mountain Trail

    Mountain Trail

  • WILLER original Carabiner

    WILLER original Carabiner

Accomodation

A one-night stay at Tomoekan(original 8th station)

Booking Calendar

2-Day Mt. Fuji Climbing Tour

Note: Choose a date with the 10+ symbol or displaying a number lower than 10, then proceed to the reservation screen. A date displaying anything but NA or - is not available.

Previous Next

There is a fall of the stone wall near the top of Mt. Fuji, which blocks the mountain trail.Recovery is expected to be July 10, 2019. For this reason, it may not be possible to reach the top from July 1 to July 9.
However, since it is possible to climb to Tomoe-kan at the main 8th station, this tour will be conducted.
Please be noted in advance if you are planning to make a reservation for the period above.

Schedule

Itinerary Time Details Remark
Bus 7:30 a.m. Depart from Shinjuku, Tokyo 1 supper
9:30 a.m. Arrive at Gear Rental Shop
Free time
Try on (Those who selected Gear Rental Plan ONLY)
11:00 a.m. Arrive at Yoshida route 5th station
Prepare for departure
by walk 0:00 p.m. Start to climb from 5th Station of Yoshida Entrance
Break at 7th Station Tomoekan
6:00 p.m. Arrive at Mountain hut (at Original 8th Station) / Take supper

Itinerary Time Details Remark
by walk 02:30 a.m. Depart from Mountain hut 1 breakfast
04:00 a.m. Finally, arrive at at the top of Mt. Fuji!
06:00 a.m. Depart from the top
07:00 a.m. Arrive at Mountain hut / Breakfast
08:00 a.m. Depart from Mountain hut / Start to climb down
11:00 a.m. Arrive at Yoshida entrance of 5th Station
Bus 0:00 p.m. Depart from Yoshida entrance of 5th Station
1:30 p.m. Arrive at Fujikyu Highland Parking
Lunch break! Take lunch or break at a facility nearby.
  • You can visit Fujikyu Highland if you like. Admission is free of charge!
  • If you would like to feel relaxed, Fujiyama Onsen is recommendable.
    *Additional fee is required.
    *Those who with tattoo are not allowed.
3:00 p.m. Departure from Fujikyu Highland Parking
6:00 p.m. Arrive in Shinjuku
Thermae-yu Onsen 1,000yen OFF Ticket!
WILLER gives 1,000yen discount off ticket for Thermae-yu Onsen in Shinjuku limited to participants in the tour. Even those with a tattoo can take this Onsen with sticker to cover your tatoo.

More details

Product information

Please make sure to confirm
Sales Period February 14, 2019 - September 7, 2019
Departure dates July 1, 2019 - September 9, 2019
There is a fall of the stone wall near the top of Mt. Fuji, which blocks the mountain trail. Recovery is expected to be July 10, 2019. For this reason, it may not be possible to reach the top from July 1 to July 9. However, since it is possible to climb to Tomoe-kan at the main 8th station, this tour will be conducted. Please be noted in advance if you are planning to make a reservation for the period above.
Transportation Bus
Assembly point Love sculpture in Shinjuku
  • * It takes about 15 min. From West Exit of JR Shinjuku station.
  • * This bus will not be a pink WILLER EXPRESS bus.
  • * Do not try to find Bus Terminal or Bus Stop. Please find our staff wearing a pink vest.
  • pink vest
Minimum participants required 1 person
Conductor language English only
Items included in fee
Common to Day 1 and Day 2
  • Express bus for round-trip
  • [WILLER limited] Useful items for safe climbing (Water, Carabiner Water Bottle, Climbers badge & Koinobori flag) * items may vary.
  • Free rental of helmet
  • Traveler’s insurance
  • English speaking tour conductor and mountain guide.
Day 1
  • Stay at mountain hut of the original 8th station.
  • Supper of Japanese curry rice at the mountain hut.
    *Vegetarian menu available.
Day 2
  • Japanese-style breakfast.
    *A vegetarian menu is offered. If necessary, request the tour conductor at the meeting place on the day of this tour.
    *There is no vegetarian menu certified as Halal. If needed, prepare in advance or purchase at the 5th station.
Items not included
  • Expense of lunch on both days.
  • Bathing fee on Day 2.
  • Cloak service at 5th Station
  • Climbing Gear
    *Gear rental on the tour day is NOT available. Please prepare the equipment by yourself, or select a plan with gear rental.
Product information Agent organized 2 day tour Planning & Operating Company: WILLER, Inc.
Address:
Umeda Sky Building, 6th Floor
1-1-88-600 Oyodonaka, Kita-ku, Osaka city, Osaka, Japan 531-6006
Japan Tourism Agency Registered Travel Agent No. 2030
Display Trip Terms and Conditions
Reservation deadline Before 3:00 pm 3 days prior departure
* This deadline also applies when changing the reservation online.
Summary of Travel Insurance
1. Details of Compensation
Covers costs of a traveler’s medical treatment for injuries and illnesses sustained in Japan, as well as the costs for returning them to their home countries
2. Principal collateral services
  • Introduction to medical institutions arranging services
  • Cashless services for medical fees (guarantee of payment)
  • Phone interpretation services
    Medical interpretation: Available in English, Chinese, and Korean.
    General interpretation: Available in 43 languages, including English, Chinese, and Korean
  • Transport services for injured and sick travelers, as well as transport for remains
3. Insurance amount
10 million yen
4. Insurance duration
While participating in the tour
5. Both Japanese and foreign nationals will be enrolled in travel insurance.
People who lives in Japan (including foreign nationals): domestic travel insurance
People who lives outside of Japan: overseas travel insurance